Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Werry Workforce Whāraurau is a business unit within Auckland UniServices Limited (UniServices). UniServices is the wholly owned subsidiary of the University of Auckland (the University).

Werry Workforce Whāraurau is funded by the Ministry of Health, Ministry of Education, NGOs and others to deliver a number of workforce development initiatives for the Infant, Child & Adolescent Mental Health and/or Alcohol and Other Drugs (ICAMH/AOD) sector in New Zealand, including Ministry of Education staff and other workforces.

As part of this work, we offer professional development opportunities to the ICAMH/AOD workforce through events, face-to-face training and e-learning courses. More information about the tools and programmes we offer can be found here: https://werryworkforce.org/professionals/current-workforce-projects.

This Privacy Policy sets out generally how Werry Workforce Whāraurau collects, uses, stores and discloses personal information. More details of how we handle personal information for each of our specific programmes can be found in the additional privacy statements and/or information provided to you in connection with that programme and should be read in conjunction with this Privacy Policy.

2. Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we review and may update this Privacy Policy and/or our programme-specific privacy statements. Updates are uploaded to the Werry Workforce Whāraurau website(s) and take effect from that date.

It is your responsibility to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version of this Privacy Policy and any programme-specific privacy statement(s).

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 8 November 2019.

3. Definitions

  1. Goodfellow Unit means the Goodfellow Unit of the University, located at Faculty of Medical and Health Sciences (see goodfellowunit.org).
  2. Ministry means either the Ministry of Health or the Ministry of Education, and who fund us to provide many of our projects and programmes.
  3. Personal information has the meaning given under the Privacy Act. Generally it means information about an identifiable individual.
  4. Privacy Act means the Privacy Act 1993 or any replacement legislation.
  5. Privacy Policy means this Werry Workforce Whāraurau Privacy Policy, as updated from time to time.
  6. Services means our programmes, events, tools and other initiatives that we provide.
  7. UniServices, we, or us means Auckland UniServices Limited, a New Zealand company of Level 10, 49 Symonds Street, Auckland, company number 373821.
  8. University means the University of Auckland, a body corporate established under the University of Auckland Act 1961 and the Education Act 1989, of 22 Princes Street, Auckland, New Zealand.

4. Collection of Personal Information - Who

We collect personal information in a number of different ways, depending on the nature of your engagement with us. Generally, we collect personal information about the following types of people:

  1. professionals in the ICAMH/AOD sector who use our Services including for professional development and/or delivering programmes to others;
  2. trainees and other attendees of our programmes;
  3. parents (and their children) who participate in programmes that are delivered by us or professionals who have undergone professional development with us;
  4. other members of the public who choose to use our Services (for example, who register to receive our newsletter).

5. Collection of Personal Information – What and How

We collect the following types of information in the following ways:

  1. we collect name and email address when you sign up online through our website to receive our newsletter and other information;
  2. we collect details of your name, profession, ethnicity, city/region, and programme details, when you sign up on online to use any of our Services;
  3. where you engage with us as a professional or trainee, we collect and maintain records of your attendance at our programmes, for example, details of your name, organisation and email address when you sign the attendance register at our programmes;
  4. where you have received training from us and go on to provide training to others yourself, we ask you to provide (and therefore collect) information by way of feedback on the courses that you have delivered;
  5. other information that you choose to provide to us, for example, via our programme feedback forms (other than when you provide this to us on an anonymous basis) or your image following your consent to being photographed or videoed;
  6. where you engage with a professional who has received training from us and has gone on to provide training to others, we may receive information about you in the course of that professional providing us with feedback on the courses she or he has delivered.

We may use third party service providers and/or their tools to help collect the above information, as set out in clause 8b.

6. Use of Personal Information

We use personal information for the following purposes:

  1. administrative purposes, including to correspond with you;
  2. evaluating our own performance, and the impact of our Services on the health, education, social services sectors, both for our own purposes and as part of our commitments to the Ministries of Health and/or Education; for example, we use ethnicity, occupation and location to monitor the reach and uptake of our Services across different demographics to assess if we are effectively reaching intended audiences;
  3. to provide our programmes or other Services to you for which you have registered and/or chosen to receive;
  4. records of your attendance and completion of our e-learning modules and other programmes to assess your eligibility for accreditation;
  5. where you engage with us as a professional, we may also (where we have your consent to do so) share your details with the police to obtain a background check prior to you providing services, to meet Ministry, legal or other funder requirements;
  6. health and safety purposes (for example, where you are attending one of our programmes in person);
  7. other purposes for which you have given us your consent, for example, where you consent to us posting an image or video of you on our website;
  8. health and safety purposes (for example, where you are attending one of our programmes or where you are providing services for us at a third party location); and
  9. other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act.

7. Disclosure of Personal Information

We may share personal information to the following persons and organisations:

  1. the Goodfellow Unit, as set out in clause 8bi;
  2. the police, for the limited purpose set out in clause 6e;
  3. the University, as set out in clauses 8bi and 11;
  4. our third-party service providers, as set out in clauses 8b, 8c and 13b;
  5. the Ministry (on an anonymised and aggregated basis) as part of our reporting and other contractual commitments to the Ministry; and
  6. other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act.

From time to time we publish information on workplace and other trends, developed from analysis of personal information. Those publications provide high-level overviews only and do not publish information that could reasonably be expected to identify any individual.

8. Storage and Security of Personal Information

  1. We take reasonable security safeguards to ensure that your personal information is protected against unauthorised loss, access, use, modification, disclosure and other misuse, but it is not possible to guard against every risk of misuse.
  2. We use trusted third party providers to store information and/or to use their applications and other tools for our own purposes, for example:
    1. the Goodfellow Unit provides the IT platform which enables online registration for our Services and access to our e-learning modules;
    2. unless otherwise stated, our websites are hosted using Amazon Web Services (AWS) with servers based in Australia;
    3. we use third party tools such as Survey Monkey to help collect information, for example, name, email, address, age and other information you choose to tell us, when you participate in our Youth Engagement Programme; and
    4. we use Mailchimp to assist with electronic communications; Mailchimp’s own security policy (including privacy) is set out here: https://mailchimp.com/about/security/ and includes participation in the EU-US Privacy Shield.
  3. We store personal information only for as long as we need it or are required by law to keep it. Paper records are securely destroyed using our trusted third party provider, Iron Mountain.

9. Your rights to access and request correction of Personal Information

  1. You can:
    1. ask us to confirm what personal information we hold about you;
    2. access and correct some of your own personal information through your online access;
    3. request access to and correction of your personal information; and
    4. provide us with a statement of correction to attach to your personal information if we choose not to correct your personal information.
  2. We will:
    1. make a requested correction, where reasonable to do so; or
    2. otherwise attach a requested statement of correction, where reasonable to do so.
  3. We may choose not to provide you with access to your personal information for certain reasons set out in the Privacy Act, for example, where:
    1. to do so could disclose information about another individual;
    2. to do so could endanger an individual’s safety;
    3. the information is protected by legal professional privilege; or
    4. the information is evaluative material able to be withheld under the Privacy Act.
  4. Where you request correction of your personal information, we may choose not to do so where we consider it is not reasonable to do so.
  5. If you wish to exercise any of your rights under the Privacy Act, please contact us at [email protected]. You will need to:
    1. clearly state your request;
    2. tell us the name of the particular programme or other Service to which your request relates (if applicable);
    3. tell us who you are and provide reasonable evidence of your identity if we ask; and
    4. tell us if (and why) your request is urgent.

10. Keeping Your Information Up-to-date

It is important that any contact details we hold about you are kept up-to-date. For example, we may need to contact you urgently if we suffer a security event such as unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal information. Please let us know if your contact details change. In many cases (with the exception of updates to your email address), you will be able to access and correct your own information through your online access.

11. UniServices and the University

  1. UniServices is the wholly-owned subsidiary of the University. UniServices carries out a number of programmes and services for, in conjunction with, or related to, the activities of the University.
  2. In addition, UniServices is located mainly within University campus areas, and shares a number of resources with the University, for example, office space and IT systems.

In the course of Werry Workforce Whāraurau performing its activities, such as those described above, your personal information may be shared between UniServices and the University.

12. Marketing

  1. We do not sell your personal information to third parties for their marketing or other purposes.
  2. Where you have signed up to be on our mailing list or have otherwise provided us with your consent, we may send you information about our Services, and/or events and services of our third party partners, including via email and other electronic messaging. You have the right to unsubscribe from those communications.

13. Cookies

  1. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser or device by a website or app. We may use cookies and similar digital tracking tools to help remember users and monitor how they interact with our websites and apps. For example, we may use cookies to authenticate users, remember user preferences, and determine website traffic and trends.
  2. We also use cookies of third-party service providers, including Google Analytics, to help us analyse the information. Generally, that information is used to help us improve our online Services, monitor the interest in our Services, and to personalise users’ online experiences.
  3. You can disable the acceptance of cookies by adjusting the settings in your web browser, although this may restrict your ability to access some web pages.

14. Your other Privacy Rights

  1. If this Privacy Policy has not answered your questions as to how we collect, use, store and share your information, please contact us at [email protected].
  2. If you have concerns that your privacy rights have been breached, you can:
    1. contact us with your concerns at [email protected]; and/or
    2. lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commission. See https://www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/making-a-complaint/ for more information.